Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

  1. About this Policy
  2. 1.1 This policy explains when and why the Way of St Andrews collects personal data about our Friends and Organisations (Members), how we use it, how we keep it secure and your  rights in relation to it.

    1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

    1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Members will be advised of any amendments.

    1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk. We will be the data controller of the personal data we hold about you.

  3. Who are we?
  4. 2.1 We are the Way of St Andrews and can be contacted through the website or contact@thewayofstandrews.com.

  5. What information we collect.
  6. 3.1 Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, email, address(es) and pilgrimage data.

  7. How we protect your personal data
  8. 4.1 We will not transfer your personal data without your consent.

    4.2 We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your

    personal data.

    4.3 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might

    expose you to serious risk.

  9. Who else has access to the information you provide us?
  10. 5.1 We don’t share your personal data with any third parties unless required to do so by law.

  11. How long do we keep your information?
  12. 6.1 We will hold your personal data for as long as you are a subscriber and thereafter only to enable us to comply with any legal obligations we may have.

  13. Your rights
  14. 7.1 You have rights under GDPR:

    (a) to access the personal data we hold about you;
    (b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed;
    (c) to have your personal data corrected;
    (d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances;
    (e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed;
    (f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certaincircumstances.

    7.2 You have the right to take a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

    https://ico.or.uk/concerns
    0303 123 1113

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire SK9 5AF